PRIVACY POLICY

(BUSINESS PARTNERS, MEDIA PEOPLE, CONTACT PERSONS, WEBSITE USERS)

INTRODUCTION

Open settings

This Privacy and Cookies Policy aims to inform you how LASVIT s.r.o. (hereinafter referred to as “LASVIT”) collects, processes, uses and transmits your personal data (collectively hereinafter referred to as “processing of personal data”).

The purpose of our Cookies Policy which is a part of this Privacy Policy is to inform the users of the websites operated by LASVIT about the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies (the “cookies”) and the possibility of disabling the use of cookies and to provide information about how the personal data of the users of the websites is processed and used.

Personal data means information about a particular person that can be identified on the basis of this information or in conjunction with other information.

The most common examples of personal data processed by LASVIT in the day-to-day business is identification data (especially name and surname, position) and contact details (especially e-mail address and telephone number) of business partners (natural persons), journalists and PR contacts, and/or agents, employees, co-workers or members of statutory bodies of business partners (legal entities) (collectively “business partners”).

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data is administered by the company LASVIT s.r.o., ID No. 27931161, with its registered office at Komunardů 894/32, Holešovice, 170 00 Prague 7, the Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, under the file No. C 127308. LASVIT determines how and for what purpose your personal data will be processed. For LASVIT contact details see the “Questions and Contacts” section below. LASVIT and other affiliated companies of the LASVIT Group are collectively referred to as the “LASVIT Group” in this Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA LASVIT PROCESSES AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

The table below shows which personal data, for what reason and for what purpose is processed by LASVIT in relation with its business partners and website users.

 

Personal data (Categories and examples) Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing
Basic identification and contact details:

·        Name and surname,

·        Position, company

·        E-mail, phone number,

·        Address

·        Payment and delivery details

Arrangement and performance of the relevant contract and related business communication,

Sending business messages to our business partners,

Addressing customers by direct marketing.

Conclusion and performance of the contract,

LASVIT’s legitimate interest in ensuring communication with business partners.

Data for marketing purposes:

·        Name and surname,

·        Position, company

·        E-mail, phone number,

·        Information on previous business cooperation and communication,

·        Entitlement to discounts and benefits.

Sending information about new products, exhibitions, installations and other business or marketing communications and events,

Promoting and supporting sales of LASVIT products and services.

Consent of the relevant person (also by passing a business card) or a given consent to receive commercial communications,

A legitimate interest in addressing customers by direct marketing. LASVIT’s legitimate interest in communicating with journalists and other PR staff.

Information about visits to our websites

(especially IP addresses and cookies).

Website visitor´s behavior analysis; our website improvement; evidence for statistical and analytical purposes.

For more information about cookies, see the “Cookies Policy” section below.

LASVIT’s legitimate interest in managing and improving our websites,

Consent to the cookie processing provided on the LASVIT website.

 

WHAT SOURCES LASVIT GETS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM?

LASVIT acquires personal data that it subsequently processes directly from business partners, journalists, from publicly available sources (e.g. from the Commercial Register or ARES), or from user’ visits on the LASVIT website.

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

The www.lasvit.com website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, tablet, or smartphone. Some of these files are necessary for optimal website performance, others help us to analyse websites, or allow us to provide a better user experience (remembering users and organizing website content according to their preferred interests, which facilitates user browsing).

These websites use both temporary cookies that are stored on the user’s device for the duration of the session only, and permanent cookies that remain stored on the user’s device depending on the set time of the existence of a particular cookie file.

Cookies may be set by the site you are visiting or by another site prior to or during your visit. These are known as first and third-party cookies.

First party cookies belong to the website domain that appears in the browser address bar. In our case, this will be www.lasvit.com and we may set these cookies when you visit in order to recognise you when you return.

Third-party cookies belong to website domains different from the one shown in the address bar. Some web pages can feature content from third-party domains (such as banner ads). This is why you might sometimes see a LASVIT ad on pages you visit after coming to our site. Other sites may also set cookies on your device during a visit to our site. These sites will be an approved partner of ours, such as Google analytics, Facebook Linkedin etc.

For more information on cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Moreover, the Association for Digital Marketers has drafted a guide on online behavioral advertising and online privacy that you can find on: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

What does Lasvit use Cookies for?

We use first party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our website to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor the pages that you find useful and tailor our website to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies overall allow:

  • you to browse and view our website, adapt the content or display of our services to your device to improve your navigation and optimize our website.
  • to store information relating to a form already completed (e.g. your user account) or relating to products, services or information of our services (e.g. contents consulted, etc.);
  • to customize our content and advertising according to your interests;
  • to gather statistics and audience measurements on the use of our website.
  • to manage the security of our services by detecting/tracing any attempt of malice, computer intrusion or violation of the general conditions of use;
  • to fulfill our legal obligations, respond to any requests of third parties empowered by law to ask us to communicate navigation data and/or personal data of users of our services.

The categories of cookies used on the Website are described in more detail below.

COKIES CATEGORIES

Generally, here are three cookie categories that we use:

  • Essential cookies: Essential cookies allow you to move around the website and use its basic functions. These cookies are essential for the use of the website and we do not need your consent to use them.
  • Preferences: Preference cookies enables the web site to remember information to customize how the web site looks or behaves for each user. This may include storing selected currency, region, language or color theme.
  • Statistical and analytical cookies: Statistical and analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of users and collect information about how the website is used. We use this information to better understand how the website works and to to provide you with a better user experience and to maintain, operate and continually improve the website.
  • Marketing and advertising cookies: Marketing and advertising cookies record your visit to the website, other websites you have visited and links you have used. We use this information to display advertising on our or third parties website that is tailored to your preferences and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives.

 

What about other tracking technologies, like pixel tags?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, called pixel tags (or web beacons or clear gifs). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier permitting us to recognize when someone has visited our websites and track the online movements of website users. This helps us better manage the website by informing us what content is effective and improve the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, pixels are embedded on website pages. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

 

SET UP (DELETE) COOKIES

Cookies Setting: You can decide whether to accept or reject cookies other than strictly necessary cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the “Cookies Settings” on our cookie banner.

Browser controles: Cookies are enabled in most browsers by default. If a user does not want to use cookies or if he/she wants the Internet browser to announce the use of cookies, the user must set necessary settings in his/her Internet browser. Learn more about how to turn cookies on and off, and how to delete them, in your browser’s help. Setting a restriction on using cookies may cause limitations or unavailability of some website functionalities.

To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser:

Cookies that have been set in the past

If you have disabled one or more cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your preference change, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

DOES LASVIT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS?

A) EXTERNAL SERVICE PROVIDERS

LASVIT uses external service providers to provide accounting, reporting, debt management, marketing and promotion. For the fulfillment of their duties, certain personal data of the data subjects must be forwarded by LASVIT to the external service providers. External service providers, however, are tested by LASVIT and provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and protection of business partners’ personal data. With all these providers, LASVIT has written contracts on personal data processing concluded in which the providers have committed themselves to protect personal data and to comply with LASVIT’s privacy standards.

We may also share some data gained via cookies with our external partners as described in our Cookies Policy above.

B) LASVIT GROUP COMPANIES

Personal data may be shared by LASVIT within the LASVIT Group (for more information on LASVIT Group members, see www.lasvit.com). Whenever LASVIT needs to share the personal data, it does so only on the basis of the need for knowledge of this data and shares it only with selected LASVIT Group employees to carry out tasks within their job responsibilities. The LASVIT Group will take appropriate steps to ensure that such staff is bound to maintain confidentiality in relation to the personal data.

C) COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Under certain circumstances, LASVIT is required to share the personal data with third parties outside the above service providers or LASVIT Group companies, in accordance with the personal data protection laws.

Such third parties include in particular:

  • Administrative and similar bodies (tax offices);
  • Financial institutions (banks, insurance companies),
  • Police, public prosecutor’s office,
  • External consultants

 

DOES LASVIT PASS ON PERSONAL DATA TO NON-EEA COUNTRIES?

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA, for example, if it is a LASVIT Group company established outside the EEA or if one of our service providers uses staff or equipment located outside the EEA.

With regard to protecting your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of your rights, we have security measures in place, in particular by ensuring an adequate level of protection on the basis of standard EU contractual clauses based on the European Commission’s model clauses. For more detailed information on such forwarding, you can contact us (see “Questions and Contacts” below).

 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURED?

To ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data, LASVIT uses modern IT security systems. LASVIT maintains appropriate security technical and organizational measures against illegal or unauthorized processing of personal data and against accidental loss or damage of personal data. Access to personal data is only available to those who need it in order to fulfill their duties and are bound by statutory or contractual obligations of confidentiality.

 

FOR HOW LONG WILL LASVIT KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

LASVIT keeps personal data of business partners only for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected, or for the protection of the LASVIT’s legitimate interests or for the period for which processing consent was granted.

If LASVIT processes the data under your consent, it will do so for a period of 10 years from granting the consent or before its revocation.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING?

Under the conditions set forth, you can exercise all of your rights listed below, which are granted to you by personal data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • The right to clear, transparent and comprehensible information on how their personal data is used and what their rights are;
  • The right to withdraw the consent to process your personal data at any time, free of charge, by post, by e-mail or personally at our address listed below;
  • The right of access to personal data and provision of other information related to its processing by LASVIT and/or processors;
  • The right to correct inaccurate and incomplete personal data;
  • The right to delete personal data, especially if (i) it is no longer needed for further processing; (ii) consent to its processing has been revoked; (iii) the data subject has reason to object to its processing; (iv) it has been processed unlawfully; or (v) the data must be erased according to legislation;
  • The right to limit the processing of personal data if (i) the data subject has infringed correctness of personal data for as long as LASVIT does not verify its accuracy; (ii) data processing is unlawful; (iii) the data is no longer needed by LASVIT, but the data subject needs personal data for the purposes of exercising his/her legal claims; or (iv) the data subject objects to data processing for as long as LASVIT does not verify that LASVIT’s legitimate interests outweigh the interests of the data subject;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data if it is processed for the legitimate interests of LASVIT;
  • The right to obtain their personal data and transfer it to another administrator under the legal conditions;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7; www.uoou.cz, if the data subject considers LASVIT to be in breach of its obligations under personal data protection law.

We will respond to your request for exercise of the rights within the statutory timeframe, usually within 1 month of receipt of the request. If our response, in exceptional cases, would require a longer period of time, we will inform you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACTS

If you wish to use any of your rights in connection with your personal data processing or if you have any other question or complaint regarding data processing, please contact us by regular mail or e-mail at the below mentioned contacts.

LASVIT s.r.o.

Sales department of the Company

Komunardů 894/32, Holešovice, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic

E-mail: gdpr@lasvit.com

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

LASVIT may decide to change or update this policy. You will always have the latest policy version available on the LASVIT’s website (www.lasvit.com) in the Privacy Policy section.

However, we assure you that no changes will be made retrospectively and that we will not change our policy regarding handling of previously obtained data.

Become Enlightened

Never miss a chance to peek on new art installations,
get our very special offers and see us live.

facebookinstagramyoutubetwitterpinterestlinkedin

Copyright © 2022 Lasvit Privacy Policy